Integrate > Workshops and Webinars > Teaching the Methods of Geoscience > Program

Workshop Program

The workshop will begin at 5:00 PM on Wednesday and conclude at noon on Friday. Other details of the program are subject to change.

Go to the Participant Workspace for this workshop.

Wednesday, June 27

The opening reception will take place in Ballroom C at the Strand Union Building (SUB)

5:00 pm No-host reception and icebreaker

6:00 pm Dinner

6:45 pm Welcome from InTeGrate and goals for the workshop Anne Egger

7:00 pm Plenary talk:

An Outsider Looks at Geoscience
Click to view
An Outsider Looks at Geoscience: Methods, Content, Pedagogy, and Partnerships (PowerPoint 2007 (.pptx) 4.7MB Jun29 12) Pinky Nelson

Discussion: Teaching the methods of geoscience to different audiences

Pre-workshop reading in preparation for discussion: Manduca and Kastens (2012) (note: you must be logged in to your SERC account to access this reading). This page also includes an optional reading (Mogk and Goodwin (2012)).

  • Break into different audience working groups to discuss methods of geoscience and challenges of teaching those methods(group leaders are in italics)
    • Pre-service teachers: Jennifer Anderson, Kyle Gray, Paulo Hidalgo, Basil Tikoff, Kandi Wojtysiak
    • Geoscience majors: Barbara Bekken, Carol Cleland, Laurel Goodell, Paul Kelso, Steve Reynolds, Cindy Shellito, Paul Vincent
    • General education/intro courses I: Joel Aquino, Pier Bartow, Beth Dushman, Julie Stoughton, Becca Walker
    • General education/intro courses II: Kaatje Kraft, Sean Cornell, Declan DePaor, Kim Hannula, Kathleen Harper, Ntungwa Maasha
    • Methods in science ed courses: Kip Ault, Jim Ebert, Holly Godsey, Scott Linneman, Jeff Thomas
  • Quick report out and charge for the workshop

Thursday, June 28

7:45 am Buffet breakfast in Ballroom C, Strand Union Building (SUB)

8:30-8:45 am Opening remarks and the plan for the day Anne Egger; SUB Ballroom C

8:45-10:15 am Presentations on the Nature of Geoscience; SUB Ballroom C

Questions and discussion moderated by Scott Linneman

Common Cause Explanation and the Search for the "Smoking Gun" (PowerPoint 2.9MB Jun28 12), Carol Cleland, University of Colorado

Teaching Geoscience as a Subversive Activity
Click to view
Teaching the Geosciences as a Subversive Activity: It's About Time (PowerPoint 16.5MB Jun28 12), Kip Ault, Lewis and Clark College

Teaching the Geosciences as a Subversive Activity Manuscript (Microsoft Word 2007 (.docx) 76kB Jun28 12)

10:15 am Break

10:30-12:00 Cross-cutting themes sessions I

Learn about strategies people are currently using, discuss issues and what is needed, finish by creating a page for other groups to read(group leaders are in italics) .

  • Uncertainty Gaines Hall 147: Jennifer Anderson, Carol Cleland, Kim Hannula, Kathleen Harper, Paul Kelso, Scott Linneman, Cindy Shellito
  • Spatial skills Gaines Hall 145: Kip Ault, Pier Bartow, Sean Cornell, Laurel Goodell, Steve Reynolds, Jeff Thomas, Becca Walker
  • Models and modeling Gaines Hall 047: Declan DePaor, Beth Dushman, Jim Ebert, Holly Godsey, Paulo Hidalgo, Kaatje Kraft, Basil Tikoff, Kandi Wojtysiak
  • Quantitative reasoning Gaines Hall 050: Joel Aquino, Barbara Bekken, Kyle Gray, Ntungwa Maasha, Julie Stoughton, Paul Vincent

12:00 Lunch

1:00-2:30 Cross-cutting themes sessions II

Learn about strategies people are currently using, discuss issues and what is needed, finish by creating a page for other groups to read(group leaders are in italics) .

  • Scientific efficacy Gaines Hall 147: Jennifer Anderson, Beth Dushman, Kyle Gray, Paulo Hidalgo, Paul Vincent, Kandi Wojtysiak
  • Communication Gaines Hall 145: Kip Ault, Barbara Bekken, Carol Cleland, Laurel Goodell, Cindy Shellito, Julie Stoughton, Jeff Thomas
  • Lithic literacy and field skills Gaines Hall 045: Pier Bartow, Sean Cornell, Jim Ebert, Holly Godsey, Kim Hannula, Paul Kelso, Ntungwa Maasha, Becca Walker
  • Metacognition Gaines Hall 050: Joel Aquino, Declan DePaor, Kathleen Harper, Kaatje Kraft, Scott Linneman, Steve Reynolds, Basil Tikoff

2:30 Break

2:45-4:00 Assessment - Small-group discussion and synthesis Cathy Manduca; SUB Ballroom C

Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H | Group I | Group J

4:00-5:25 Different audiences working groups - how do we integrate these ideas into our classes? What resources do we have, and what do we need? SUB Ballroom C

5:20 End of day wrap up and reflection

6:30 Dinner at John Bozeman's Bistro

Friday, June 29

7:45 am Buffet breakfast in SUB Ballroom C

8:30-9:00 Report outs from audience groups - 5 minutes per group

9:00-9:30 Lessons learned, what is needed – forming working groups; includes reprise of assessment and cross cutting theme outcomes Making working groups

9:30-11:00 Group discussion - what specifically needs to be developed re materials or methods ; what would it look like; breakout rooms as needed

11:00-12:00 Closing remarks, synthesis and evaluation; SUB Ballroom C

END OF FORMAL WORKSHOP PROGRAM

See field trip page for additional optional activities on Friday afternoon and Saturday.