InTeGrate June Module Team Meetings Participant List

June 19-21, 2016
Carleton College, Northfield, MN

Team Leaders

David Gosselin, University of Lincoln, Nebraska
David McConnell, North Carolina State University
John Taber, IRIS

Course & Module Authors/Teams

Participants listed in square brackets are unable to attend, but may Skype in.

Earth Modeling course (Lead: Tim Bralower / Assessment Consultant: Mary Savina) -- Meeting at PSU in August independent of this meeting

  • Dave Bice
  • Luisa Bradtmiller
  • Kirsten Menking

Future of Food course (Lead: Tim Bralower / Assessment Consultant: Susan Buhr Sullivan)

  • Heather Karsten
  • Gigi Richard
  • Steve Vanek
  • Karl Zimmerer

Ecosystem Services Approach to Water Resources module (Lead: David Gosselin / Assessment Consultant: Joshua Caulkins)

  • Ed Barbanell
  • Meghann Jarchow
  • John Ritter

Lead in the Environment (Lead: David Gosselin / Assessment Consultant: Leilani Arthurs)

  • Richard Schulterbrandt Gragg III
  • Martha Richmond
  • [Caryl Waggett]

Water, Agriculture, and Sustainability module (Lead: David Gosselin / Assessment Consultant: Joshua Caulkins)

  • [Nicole Davi]
  • Terri Plake
  • Christopher Sinton
  • Robert Turner

Intro to Critical Zone Science course (Lead: David Gosselin / Assessment Consultant: Stuart Birnbaum)

  • [Martha Conklin]
  • [Susan Gill]
  • [Bill McDowell]
  • James Washburne
  • [Timothy White]
  • Adam Hoffman

Food Energy Water System module (Lead: David Gosselin / Assessment Consultant: Joshua Caulkins)

  • Richard Schulterbrandt Gragg III
  • Akin Akinyemi
  • [Cynthia Hewitt]
  • Bakari McLendon
  • John Warford

Earth's Thermostat module (Lead: David McConnell / Assessment Consultant: Megan Plenge)

  • Alison Dunn
  • Bob MacKay
  • Philip Resor

Earth Systems Thinking module (Lead: David McConnell / Assessment Consultant: Barbara Bekken)

  • Lisa Gilbert
  • Deborah Gross
  • Karl Kreutz

Oceans Sustainability module (Lead: David McConnell / Assessment Consultant: Aida Awad)

  • [Michelle Kinzel]
  • Astrid Schnetzer
  • Cara Thompson

Changing Biosphere module (Lead: David McConnell / Assessment Consultant: Karen Viskupic)

  • [Sam Donovan]
  • Camille Holmgren
  • Rebecca Teed

Major Storms and Community Resilience module (Lead: John Taber / Assessment Consultant: Ellen Iverson)

  • [Lisa Doner]
  • Lorraine Motola
  • Patricia Stapleton

Regulating Carbon Emissions module (Lead: John Taber / Assessment Consultant: Stuart Birnbaum)

  • [Pinar Batur]
  • [Eric Leibensperger]
  • Gautam Sethi
  • [Curt Gervich]
  • Robyn Smyth
  • Sandra Penny

Food Security module (Lead: John Taber / Assessment Consultant: Mary Savina)

  • Rebecca Boger
  • Russanne Low
  • Amy Potter
Assessment Team

Leilani Arthurs, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
[Aida Awad, Maine East High School / Oakton College]
Barbara Bekken, Virginia Tech
Stuart Birnbaum, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Joshua Caulkins, University of Rhode Island
[Megan Plenge, Trinity University]
Mary Savina, Carleton College
[David Steer, The University of Akron]
Susan Sullivan, University of Colorado / CIRES
Karen Viskupic, Boise State University

Graduate Student Assistant
LeeAnna Chapman, North Carolina State University

SERC

Cathy Manduca, Lead PI
Ellen Iverson, Evaluation Director
Sean Fox, Technical Director
Monica Bruckner, Webteam Consultant
Krista Herbstrith, Marketing/Communications Coordinator