Workshop Anticipated Program

Friday, October 2

Alaskan plate tectonics, earthquakes, tsunamis, and volcanoes; seismic and GPS monitoring; earthquake preparedness

  • 7:30 Coffee/tea & continental breakfast available in Atrium
  • 8:00 Introduction and Overview of EarthScope ANGLE Workshop 2019 (PowerPoint 2007 (.pptx) 29.8MB Apr5 19) (Jen Witter & Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
  • 8:45 Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of Alaska (Rob Witter)
  • 10:00 Break (Coffee/tea & other snacks in Atrium)
  • 10:15 Icebreaker: Getting to know other people in the workshop
  • 10:35 Basics of Geohazard Science and Related Teaching Activities (Instructional team)
  • 12:00 Lunch (Served in Atrium)
  • 1:00 Basics of Geohazard Science and Related Teaching Activities (Instructional team)
  • 2:30 Break (Coffee/tea & other snacks in Atrium)
  • 2:45 Surviving an Alaska-Aleutian Subduction Zone Earthquake - Markle (PowerPoint 2007 (.pptx) 3.6MB Apr5 19) (Allen Markle)
  • 3:30 Great ShakeOut and Quake Catcher Network (Bob de Groot)
  • 4:10 Questions, Reflection, Implications (Instructional team)
  • 4:40 Forms: Reimbursements, Stipends, Photo Permissions; Logistics for Day 2 Field Trip; Daily feedback form (Jen Witter)
  • 5:00 Adjourn

Saturday, October 3

Field Trip: Alaska earthquake and tsunami geology; EarthScope GPS installation; earthquake and tsunami emergency planning

Sunday, October 4

Alaskan plate tectonics, earthquakes, tsunamis, and volcanoes; seismic and GPS monitoring; earthquake preparedness

  • 7:30 Coffee/tea & continental breakfast
  • 8:00 Alaskan Earthquakes & Tsunamis and Related Teaching Activities (Instructional team)
  • 10:00 Break
  • 10:15 Tsunami: Are You Ready? (Summer Ohlendorf)
  • 10:50 Alaskan Volcanoes and Related Teaching Activities (Jennifer Witter)
  • 11:45 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Instructional team)
  • 12:00 Lunch (Served in Atrium)
  • 1:00 Oral Histories of 1964, Rural Alaskan Preparedness and Resilience (Rob & Jen Witter)
  • 2:30 Break
  • 2:45 Science & Preparedness Skit: Interpretation Through Storytelling & Humor (Instructional team)
  • 3:00 Birds of a Feather Breakouts: Relating Geohazard Science to Learners at Various Venues (Informal Educators: Rob Witter, Bob de Groot; Teachers: Jen Witter, Eben, Erin Schneider)
  • 3:45 Action Teams work on community educational project on earthquake, tsunami and volcano preparedness. Project plan will be presented on Day 4 of the workshop, and the results of the implementation will be presented at the Share-a-thon on Feb 6, 2021, in Anchorage.
  • 5:00 Adjourn

Monday, October 5

Community natural hazard preparedness; Action Team presentations and post-workshop action plans

  • 7:30 Coffee/tea & continental breakfast
  • 8:00 Hazard Inventory Activity (Master Teachers, Ron Swartz, Stephen Brown)
  • 8:40 Planning for Post-Event Personal and Community Resilience (PowerPoint 2007 (.pptx) 86.5MB May29 18) (Ron Swartz & Stephen Brown)
  • 9:20 Break
  • 9:30 Response planning for a range of situations and places (Stephen Brown & Ron Swartz)
  • 10:15 Debrief & discussion (Instructional team)
  • 10:30 ANGLE-Related Digital Resources 2019 (Microsoft Word 2007 (.docx) 1.4MB Apr8 19)
    ANGLE-Related Digital Resources PDF (Acrobat (PDF) 1.6MB Apr8 19)(Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
  • 11:15 Action Teams: Final preparations for presentations and discussion about the task, schedule, and logistics for each Action Team to develop their Share-a-Thon products.
  • 12:00 Lunch (Action teams may want to sit together to continue discussions & planning)
  • 1:00 Action Teams: Final preparations for presentations continued.
  • 2:30 Action Teams: Present their ideas for development of Community Educational Programs on geohazard science and preparedness. 15 minutes total per group (10 minutes presentation; 5 minutes discussion). Groups are encouraged to model how they will present specific concepts in different educational settings.
  • 3:15 Break
  • 3:30 Action Teams: Presentations continued
  • 4:30 Post-Workshop Survey
  • 5:00 Adjourn

Educational Materials in the Workshop Binder

The activities found in the workshop binder are all available in the Educational Materials section of the website and cross referenced from the presentation links above as well. We list the activities again here in order of appearance in the binder in case that is helpful.

  1. Rocks are Elastic!! Seeing is Believing
  2. Fault Models for Teaching About Plate Tectonics
  3. World Map of Plate Boundaries
  4. Earthquake Machine
  5. Human Wave: Modeling P and S Waves
  6. Seismic Slinky: Modeling P and S waves
  7. Seismic Waves Viewer & SeismicEruption Software
  8. USArray Seismic Wave Visualizations
  9. Earthquake Location: With real seismogram data
  10. Plotting Earthquake Epicenters Activity (Acrobat (PDF) 2.1MB May17 18)
  11. Pasta Quake & Earthquake Magnitude
  12. Earthquake Hazard Maps & Liquefaction
  13. Build a Better Wall
  14. BOSS Model: Building Oscillation Seismic Simulation
  15. Base Isolation for Earthquake Resistance
  16. Alaska GPS Analysis
  17. Cupcake Geology: Interpreting Core Samples
  18. Investigating Factors That Affect Tsunami Inundation
  19. Earthquake Hazard Inventory & Mitigation Planning
  20. Be Smart, Be Prepared! Planning an Emergency Backpack
  21. Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (TVES)
  22. "We Need All the Assistance You Have..."
  23. Measure a Changing Volcano
  24. Volcano Monitoring with GPS: Westdahl Volcano Alaska
  25. Exploring Tectonic Motions of Alaska & Western United States

« Previous Page