EarthScope ANGLE > Workshops and Events > 2018 Educator Workshop > Program

Workshop Program

Tuesday May 29, 2018

Alaskan plate tectonics, earthquakes, tsunamis, and volcanoes; seismic and GPS monitoring; earthquake preparedness

  • 7:30 Coffee/tea & continental breakfast available in Atrium
  • 8:00 Introduction and Overview of EarthScope ANGLE Workshop (PowerPoint 2007 (.pptx) 39.5MB May30 18) (Jen Witter & Beth Pratt-Sitaula)
  • 9:00 Beauty and the Beast: Plate Tectonics and Geological Hazards of Alaska (Bob Butler)
  • 10:00 Break (Coffee/tea & other snacks in Atrium)
  • 10:15 Basics of Geohazard Science and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Jen Witter)
  • 11:45 Questions, Reflection, Implications (Instructional team)
  • 12:00 Lunch (Served in Atrium)
  • 1:00 Basics of Geohazard Science and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Jen Witter)
  • 2:30 Break (Coffee/tea & other snacks in Atrium)
  • 2:45 Surviving an Alaska-Aleutian Subduction Zone Earthquake (PowerPoint 2007 (.pptx) 19.8MB May28 18) (Dan Belanger)
  • 3:30 Great Shake Out and Quake Catcher Network (Bob de Groot)
  • 4:10 Questions, Reflection, Implications (Instructional team)
  • 4:40 Forms: Reimbursements, Stipends, Photo Permissions; Logistics for Day 2 Field Trip; Daily feedback form (Jen Witter)
  • 5:00 Adjourn

Wednesday May 30

Field Trip: Alaska earthquake and tsunami geology; EarthScope GPS installation; Earthquake and tsunami emergency planning

Thursday May 31

Alaskan plate tectonics, earthquakes, tsunamis, and volcanoes; Seismic and GPS monitoring; earthquake preparedness

  • 7:30 Coffee/tea & continental breakfast
  • 8:00 Alaskan Earthquakes, Tsunamis, & Volcanoes and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Jen Witter)
  • 10:00 Break
  • 10:15 Alaskan Earthquakes, Tsunamis, & Volcanoes and Related Teaching Activities (Bob Butler, Bonnie Magura, Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Jen Witter)
  • 11:00 Tsunami & Volcanoes: Are You Ready? (PowerPoint 15.4MB May28 18) (Dan Belanger)
  • 11:45 Thoughts/questions/reflection (Instructional team)
  • 12:00 Lunch (Served in Atrium)
  • 1:00 Oral Histories of 1964, Rural Alaskan Preparedness and Resilience (Rob & Jen Witter)
  • 2:30 Break
  • 2:45 Science & Preparedness Skit: Interpretation Through Storytelling
  • 3:00 Birds of a Feather Breakouts: Relating Geohazard Science to Learners at Various Venues (Interpreters: Rob Witter & Bob de Groot; EM Educators: Beth Pratt-Sitaula & Dan Belanger; Teachers: Bonnie Magura & Jen Witter)
  • 3:45 Action Teams work on community educational project on earthquake, tsunami and volcano preparedness. Project plan will be presented on Day 4 of the workshop, and the results of the implementation will be presented at the Share-a-thon on Feb 2, 2019, in Anchorage.
  • 5:00 Adjourn

Friday June 1

Community natural hazard preparedness; Action Team presentations and post-workshop action plans

  • 7:30 Coffee/tea & continental breakfast
  • 8:00 Hazard Inventory Activity (Bonnie Magura, Dan Belanger, Ron Swartz, Lexi Trainer)
  • 8:45 Planning for Post-Event Personal and Community Resilience (PowerPoint 2007 (.pptx) 86.5MB May29 18) (Dan Belanger)
  • 9:15 Break
  • 9:30 Response planning for a range of situations and places (Ron Swartz, Lexi Trainer, Dan Belanger)
  • 10:30 Digital Resources (Beth Pratt-Sitaula, Bob de Groot)
  • 11:15 Action Teams: Final preparations for presentations and discussion about the task, schedule, and logistics for each Action Team to develop their Share-a-Thon products.
  • 12:00 Lunch (Action teams may want to sit together to continue discussions & planning)
  • 1:00 Action Teams: Final preparations for presentations continued.
  • 2:00 Action Teams: Present their ideas for development of Community Educational Programs on geohazard science and preparedness. 15 minutes total per group (10 minutes presentation; 5 minutes discussion). Groups are encouraged to model how they will present specific concepts in different educational settings.
  • 3:00 Break
  • 3:15 Action Teams: Presentations continued
  • 4:00 Post-Workshop Assessment Focus Groups and Survey (Michael Coe, Beth Pratt-Sitaula).
  • 5:00 Adjourn

Educational Materials in the Workshop Binder

The activities found in the workshop binder are all available in the Educational Materials section of the website and cross referenced from the presentation links above as well. We list the activities again here in order of appearance in the binder in case that is helpful.

  1. Rocks are Elastic!! Seeing is Believing
  2. Fault Models for Teaching About Plate Tectonics
  3. World Map of Plate Boundaries
  4. Earthquake Machine
  5. Human Wave: Modeling P and S Waves
  6. Seismic Slinky: Modeling P and S waves
  7. Seismic Waves Viewer & SeismicEruption Software
  8. USArray Seismic Wave Visualizations
  9. Earthquake Location: With real seismogram data
  10. Plotting Earthquake Epicenters Activity (Acrobat (PDF) 2.1MB May17 18)
  11. Pasta Quake
  12. Earthquake Hazard Maps & Liquefaction
  13. Build a Better Wall
  14. BOSS Model: Building Oscillation Seismic Simulation
  15. Base Isolation for Earthquake Resistance
  16. Alaska GPS Analysis
  17. Cupcake Geology: Interpreting Core Samples
  18. Investigating Factors That Affect Tsunami Inundation
  19. Earthquake Hazard Inventory & Mitigation Planning
  20. Be Smart, Be Prepared! Planning an Emergency Backpack
  21. Tsunami Vertical Evacuation Structures (TVES)
  22. "We Need All the Assistance You Have..."
  23. Measure a Changing Volcano
  24. Volcano Monitoring with GPS: Westdahl Volcano Alaska
  25. Exploring Tectonic Motions of Alaska & Western United States