Participants

Team 1: #BMDFamily

  • Kristin Chapleau, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Kari Dugger, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Samantha Giordano-Mooga, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Nadia Richardson, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Team 2: Ethical Reasoning in STEM I

  • Cynthia Bauerle, James Madison University
  • Laura Bottomley, NC State University
  • Carrie Hall, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
  • Daniel Howard, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
  • Lisette Torres-Gerald, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Team 3: Indigenous Knowledges for Sustainable Futures

  • Karletta Chief, The University of Arizona
  • Dominique David-Chavez, Colorado State University & Native Nations Institute
  • Ãngel Garcia, James Madison University
  • Darryl Reano, Florida International University
  • Steven Semken, Arizona State University at the Tempe Campus

Team 4: Interdisciplinary Science in Society

  • Lisa Lewis, Albion College
  • Kathryn Miller, Washington University in St. Louis
  • Gary Reiness, Lewis & Clark College
  • Jim Swartz, Grinnell College

Team 5: Team James B. Francis

  • Kavitha Chandra, University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Christopher Hansen, University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • David Willis, University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Yanfen Li, University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Team 6: Hands-on STEM Certificate

  • Angela Des Jardins, Montana State University-Bozeman
  • Randal Larimer, Montana State University-Bozeman

Team 7: Montgomery College -- Community Based Citizen Science Certificate

  • Nawal Benmouna, Montgomery College
  • Vedham Karpakakunjaram, Montgomery College
  • Milton Nash, Montgomery College
  • Rebecca Thomas, Montgomery College

Team 8: Translating STEM, Integrating Values

  • Rebecca (Becky) Bates, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Alexandra Bradner, Kenyon College

Team 9: Research-centered Undergraduate Curriculum

  • Sarah C. R. Elgin, Washington University in St Louis
  • Shan Hays, Western Colorado University
  • Vida Mingo, Columbia College (SC)
  • Christopher Shaffer, Washington University in St. Louis
  • Jason Williams, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Team 10: Salem College

  • Erika Bonadio, Salem College
  • Spring Duvall, Salem College
  • Katie Manthey, Salem College
  • Maria Robinson, Salem College
  • Jing Ye, Salem College

Team 11: "Team SOLS"

  • Joshua Caulkins, Arizona State University at the Tempe Campus
  • Karin Ellison, Arizona State University at the Tempe Campus
  • Ben Hurlbut, Arizona State University at the Tempe Campus
  • Kate MacCord, Arizona State University
  • Amy Pate, Arizona State University at the Tempe Campus
  • Christian Wright, Arizona State University at the Tempe Campus

Team 12: The STEM Fast Track team at Holyoke Community College

  • Melissa Paciulli, Holyoke Community College
  • Adrienne Smith, Holyoke Community College
  • Gordon Snyder, Holyoke Community College
  • Ileana Vasu, Holyoke Community College

Team 13: STEM in the Public Interest

  • Eliza Jane Reilly, National Center for Science and Civic Engagement
  • Davida Smyth, Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts at The New School

Team 14: STEM Ecosystem

  • Stephanie August, California State University-Los Angeles
  • Gustavo Borel Menezes, California State University-Los Angeles
  • Bettyjo Bouchey, National Louis University
  • Alan Cheville, Bucknell University, alan.cheville@bucknell.edu
  • Melissa Ko, Stanford University

Team 15: TAMU

  • Cheryl Craig, Texas A & M University
  • Trina Davis Texas A & M University
  • Claire Katz Texas A&M University
  • Michele Norton, Texas A & M University
  • Sara Raven, Texas A & M University
  • Ben Zoghi Texas A&M University

Team 16: Undergraduate STEM Leadership at Emory

  • Megan Cole, Emory University
  • David Lynn, Emory University
  • Tracy McGill, Emory University
  • Kate McKnelly, Emory University
  • Becka Shetty, Emory University

Team 17: Science Literacy

  • Jordan Axelson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Michelle Kovarik, Trinity College
  • Jeff Moore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Team 18: UMB CURE Team

  • Dr. TaShara Bailey, University of Maryland, Baltimore
  • Gia Grier McGinnis, University of Maryland, Baltimore
  • Sequoia Wright, University of Maryland, Baltimore

Team 19: University of Phoenix

  • Jacquelyn Kelly, University of Phoenix-Online Campus
  • Eve Krahe, University of Phoenix
  • Mary Elizabeth Smith, University of Phoenix-Phoenix Campus

Team 20: USD-Systems/Science

  • Meghann Jarchow, University of South Dakota
  • Ranjeet John, University of South Dakota
  • Karen Koster, University of South Dakota
  • KC Santosh, University of South Dakota
  • Bess Vlaisavljevich, University of South Dakota

Team 21: Viterbo University - Biochemistry

  • Tammy Clark, Viterbo University
  • Scott Gabriel, Viterbo University

Team 22: University of Northern Iowa

  • Dana Atwood-Blaine, University of Northern Iowa
  • David Grant, University of Northern Iowa
  • Anne Marie Gruber, University of Northern Iowa

Team 24: Science and Societal Problems

  • Adriana Bankston, University of California, Irvine
  • Peggy Biga, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Chris Bolden, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
  • Teresa Eastburn, University of Colorado at Boulder
  • Harinder Singh, University of California, Irvine

Team 25: Sustainability and Resiliency

  • Amy Charkowski, Colorado State University
  • Hugo Gutierrez, University of Texas at El Paso
  • Sharon Locke, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
  • Joey Nelson, Stanford University
  • Tracy Wacker, University of Michigan-Flint

Team 26: Teacher Preparation

  • Shanthi Ayyadhury, IFLEED Institute of Math and Science
  • John Chen, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
  • Horacio Ferriz, California State University-Stanislaus

NSF Representatives

  • Christopher Hill, National Science Foundation
  • Alexandra Medina-Borja, National Science Foundation
  • Narcrisha Norman, National Science Foundation
  • Li Yang, National Science Foundation/The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Leaders and Staff