Eyes in the Sky II > Ambassador > Locations

Ambassador Program

Find Other Eyes in the Sky II Teachers

Interested in collaborating with other teachers to give a presentation or run an Eyes in the Sky II Ambassador Program event? Reconnect with people from your workshop or reach out to someone new. Use the map and participant list below to find other Eyes in the Sky II teachers. To communicate with all participants, send an email to eyesinthesky2@serc.carleton.edu. To reach others that attended just your workshop, you can continue to use the workshop listservs. To reach individual participants, consult the contact list (sent to you by email).



To create an interactive map for yourself, convert the Excel file you received via email into a CSV. Then map the data with the lon and lat fields using your preferred GIS software! (Hint: Add Event Theme and Add X,Y Data)

Participant Locations (by State)

Participants Italicized below were unable to make it to the summer workshop, but have expressed an interest in continuing with Ambassador and Student Research efforts.

Alabama

  • Lisa Balazs (JPL), Indian Springs School, Pelham, AL

Alaska

  • Debbie Soltis (JSC), Chugiak High School, Chugiak, AK

Arizona

  • Barbara Engle (JPL), Blue Ridge High School, Lakeside, AZ
  • Jack Erickson (JPL), Cienega High School, Vail, AZ
  • Staci Johnson (JPL), Cactus High School, Glendale, AZ
  • Stephanie Milam-Edwards (JPL), Tempe High School, Tempe, AZ
  • Melissa Wendell (JPL), Mountain Pointe High School, Phoenix, AZ

Arkansas

  • Dot Hubsch (JSC), DeWitt High School, DeWitt, AR

California

  • Maureen Angle (JPL), Segerstrom Fundamental High School, Santa Ana, CA
  • Kieth Bonta (JPL), Deser Sands Charter High School, Lancaster, CA
  • Joshua Caditz (JPL), Cate School, Carpinteria, CA
  • Rose Calderon (JPL), Crystal Cathedral High School, Garden Grove, CA
  • Lisa Childers (JPL), James Logan High School, Union City, CA
  • Paul Ciccoianni (JPL), Gladstone High School, Covina, CA
  • Alicia Esparza (JPL), James Foshay Learning Center, Los Angeles, CA
  • Mark Ewoldsen (JPL), La Canada High School, La Canada, CA
  • Teri Faught (JPL), Mountain View High School, Mountain View, CA
  • James Maynard (JPL), Norwalk High School, Norwalk, CA
  • Monica Maynard (JPL), Schurr High School, Montebello, CA
  • Casey McCullough (JPL), Bellarmine College Prep, San Jose, CA
  • Mark McKay (JSC), Venture Academy, Stockton, CA
  • Malana Tabak (JPL), Kearny High School of Science, Connections and Technology (SCT), San Diego, CA
  • Jeni Williams (JPL), Patriot High School, Riverside, CA

Colorado


Connecticut

  • Vin Urbanowski (JPL), Academy of Information Technology and Engineering, Stamford, CT

Delaware

  • George Murray (GSFC), Delaware Adolescent Program, Inc., Wilmington, DE

District of Columbia


Florida

  • Suzanne Banas (GSFC), South Miami Middle Community School, Miami, FL
  • Wendy Ernest (GSFC), Boone High School, Orlando, FL

Georgia

  • Sarah McCary (JSC), Westover Comprehensive High School, Albany, GA

Hawaii

  • Leigh Hicks (JSC), Kauai High School, Lihue, HI

Idaho

  • Virginia Jones (JSC), Bonneville High School, Idaho Falls, ID

Illinois

  • Terri Grams (GSFC), Addison Trail High School, Addison, IL
  • Dick Trent (GSFC), Elk Grove High School, Elk Grove Village, IL

Indiana

  • Jeri Adams (JSC), Northwest High School, Indianapolis, IN
  • Aaron McNeely (JPL), Bremen High School, Bremen, IN
  • Jason Miller (GSFC), Brownsburg High School, Brownsburg, IN
  • Pete Oleson (GSFC), Southern Wells Jr. Sr. High School, Craigville, IN
  • Debora Searfoss (GSFC), Arlington Community High School, Indianapolis, IN

Iowa


Kansas

  • Julie Tipton (GSFC), Lyons High School (and Middle School), Lyons, KS

Kentucky

  • Haridas Chandran (JSC), Belfry High School, Belfry, KY
  • Melinda Kuhnhenn (JSC), Powell County High School, Stanton, KY

Louisiana

  • Karen Merritt (GSFC), North Caddo High School, Vivian, LA

Maine

  • Pete Kalajian (JPL), Watershed School, Rockland, ME
  • Kim Scantlebury (GSFC), Massabesic High School, Waterboro, ME

Maryland

  • Lisa Bruck (GSFC), Catoctin High School, Thurmont, MD
  • Stephanie Hampton (GSFC), Great Mills High School, Great Mills, MD
  • Aubrey Melton (GSFC), Northwestern High School, Baltimore, MD

Massachusetts

  • Mike McCormic (GSFC), Springfield Central High School, Springfield, MA
  • Matt Riordan (GSFC), Braintree High School, Braintree, MA

Michigan

  • Jenn Coury (GSFC), Lake Orion High School, Lake Orion, MI
  • Tammy Wylie (GSFC), Hamady Middle High School, Flint, MI

Minnesota

  • Timothy Fitze (JSC), Crossroads Alternative Learning Center (Crossroads N. ALC), Coon Rapids, MN
  • Sam Northey (JSC), Ubah Medical Academy, Hopkins, MN

Mississippi


Missouri

  • Patrick Daugherty (JPL), Missouri NASA Education Program, Cape Girardeau, MO
  • Ike Irby (JPL), John Burroughs School, Saint Louis, MO

Montana


Nebraska


Nevada

  • Jenelle Hopkins (JPL), Centennial High School, Las Vegas, NV

New Hampshire

  • Ina Ahern (JSC), Plymouth Regional High School, Plymouth, NH

New Jersey

  • Danielle Bugge (GSFC), West Windsor Plainsboro High School South, Princeton Junction, NJ
  • Peter Dorofy (GSFC), Burlington County Institute of Technology, Westampton, NJ
  • Billy Goodman (JPL), Passaic Valley Regional High School, Little Falls, NJ
  • Missy Holzer (JSC), Chatham High School, Chatham, NJ
  • Vic Hunt (GSFC), Cherokee High School South, Marlton, NJ

New Mexico


New York

  • Sandy Fischer (GSFC), Chatham High School, Chatham, NY
  • Susan Kelly (JPL), Blind Brook High School, Rye Brook, NY
  • Teresa Lawrence (GSFC), John Marshall High School, Rochester, NY
  • Carol Lernihan (GSFC), Northern Catskill Occupational Center, Grand Gorge, NY
  • Julie Mankiewicz (GSFC), Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, NY
  • Eric Walters (JPL), Marymount School of New York, New York, NY

North Carolina

  • Stephen Karl (GSFC), John A. Holmes H.S, Edenton, NC
  • Joy Knight (GSFC), Jay M. Robinson High School, Concord, NC
  • Jennifer Mott (GSFC), Myrtle Grove Middle School, Wilmington, NC

Ohio

  • Rick Arnold (GSFC), Upper Valley JVS, Piqua, OH
  • Valecia Kelly (JSC), Shroder High School, Cincinnati, OH
  • Amanda Rabatin (JPL), Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH

Oklahoma


Oregon

  • Caitlin Anderson (JPL), Southridge High School, Beaverton, OR
  • Laura Orr (JSC), Ukiah School, Ukiah, OR

Pennsylvania

  • Brian Manges (JSC), United Jr/Sr High School, Armagh, PA

Rhode Island


South Carolina

  • KaReem Beckett (GSFC), WJ Keenan High School, Columbia, SC
  • Dori-Lynn Coburn (JSC), Burke High School, Charleston, SC

South Dakota


Tennessee

  • Michael Lowry (JSC), The McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
  • Allen Robnett (JSC), Gallatin High, Gallatin, TN

Texas

  • Amy Daniel (JSC), Pflugerville High School, Pflugerville, TX
  • Maja Fields (JSC), Tivy High School, Kerrville, TX
  • Kelvin Kibler (JSC), Alief Taylor High School, Houston, TX
  • Bhavna Rawal (GSFC), Northbrook High School, Houston, TX
  • Kim Schrader (JSC), Westwood High School, Palestine, TX
  • Geoff Scott (JSC), Frenship High School, Wolfforth, TX
  • Dawne Welch (JSC), Friendswood High School, Friendswood, TX

Utah


Vermont

  • Steve Crowley (GSFC), Winooski High School, Winooski, VT

Virginia

  • Terri Baca (JSC), Brooke Point High School, Stafford, VA
  • Michele Baird (JPL), Granby High School, Norfolk, VA
  • Edward Guice (GSFC), JEB Stuart High School, Falls Church, VA
  • Russell Kohrs (GSFC), Broadway High School, Broadway, VA
  • Bonnie Murray (JPL), VA Air & Space Center - Official Visitors center for NASA Langley Research Cntr, Hampton, VA
  • Mark Pennypacker (JSC), James Wood High School, Winchester, VA
  • Norwood Powell (GSFC), Lloyd C. Bird High School, Chesterfield, VA

Washington


West Virginia

  • Kim Clark (GSFC), John Marshall High School, Glen Dale, WV

Wisconsin


Wyoming