Starting Point: Teaching and Learning Economics > Starting Point: Economics in Two-Year Colleges > Regional Programs > Washington and Oregon
showShow Editing Controls
You must be logged in to an account with appropriate access to edit this page.

Highline Community College

Oregon and Washington Community Colleges

Community Colleges in Oregon and Washington are accredited by the Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities. The accreditation standards govern some of the basic organization and functioning of the schools – e.g. assessment and faculty professional development. However there are differences in administration between the states and a lot of variation in the instructional/faculty policies among the institutions.

Oregon

The 18 public Community Colleges in Oregon are organized administratively under the Department of Community Colleges and Workforce Development. This Department functions under the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education appoints a Commissioner for Community College Services who heads the Department. The Department is charged with distributing state aid to community colleges, approving new programs and courses, and adopting rules for the general governance of community colleges.

Each of the Community Colleges has its own Board of Directors made up of elected community representatives. The Board ensures that the College administration is following the appropriate State and College policies.

(source: http://www.oregon.gov/CCWD/about_us.shtml)

Table 1: Annual Oregon Student Enrollment Headcount and Full-Time Equivalent Student Numbers for 2009-10 by College


College 2009-10Unduplicated Headcount2009-10 Total FTE
Blue Mountain10,8233,000.52
Central17,9796,386.58
Columbia Gorge4,9051,269.84
Chemeketa50,62213,982.58
Clackamas38,6399,127.18
Clatsop6,6601,522.63
Klamath5,4491,806.49
Lane37,78315,355.61
Linn Benton25,0858,255.32
Mt. Hood32,74110,840.88
Oregon Coast1,767571.86
Portland94,26931,593.80
Rogue19,3746,004.24
Southwestern Oregon9,7383,327.04
Tillamook Bay2,487435.87
Treasure Valley9,8273,522.02
Umpqua16,1114,812.23
Total384,259121,814.69



Washington

The 34 community and technical colleges in Washington State are organized into 30 community college districts, each with its own governing Board of Trustees. They are organized administratively under the State Board for Community and Technical Colleges (SBCTC) which is responsible for administering the Community and Technical College Act and providing leadership and coordination for Washington's public system of 34 community and technical colleges. The SBCTC is governed by a nine-member board appointed by the Governor. SBCTC staff are charged with developing the system budget, allocating funds, administering Federal programs, and approving new programs.

Within the State guidelines, each College District has its own policies with respect to bargaining, professional development, and faculty working conditions. Each College's Board of Trustees is appointed by the Governor to oversee the administration of the College.

(Source: http://www.sbctc.edu/index.aspx)

Table 2: Annual Washington Student Enrollment Headcount and Full-Time Equivalent Student Numbers for 2009-10 by College


College 2009-10Unduplicated Headcount 2009-10Total FTES
Bates13,5555,567
Bellevue37,72813,129
Bellingham8,2272,563
Big Bend4,7302,116
Cascadia5,2142,369
Centralia8,8203,011
Clark26,83511,245
Clover Park16,5415,893
Columbia Basin12,4455,956
Edmonds21,0779,225
Everett19,8767,662
Grays Harbor6,5532,762
Green River17,7628,807
Highline18,8998,719
Lake Washington8,9454,172
Lower Columbia8,5014,310
Olympic14,3666,371
Peninsula8,7283,046
Pierce Fort Steilacoom20,0326,972
Pierce Puyallup6,7902,970
Renton12,3164,414
Seattle Central18,5047,686
Seattle North16,1905,448
Seattle South16,0325,913
Seattle Voc Institute1,243823
Shoreline13,0225,896
Skagit Valley11,5294,918
South Puget Sound13,1235,132
Spokane13,6477,354
Spokane Falls24,6975,334
Tacoma15,2366,708
Walla Walla11,9075,453
Wenatchee Valley7,5553,269
Whatcom12,2744,201
Yakima Valley12,6884,966
COLLEGE TOTAL485,587198,927



« Previous Page