Current Officers

NESTA leadership includes those elected and appointed to office. Current office holders are listed here. These include Executive Committee members, Regional Directors, Directors at Large, Appointed Directors, and Appointed Officers.

Executive Committee

Name Office Contact Information Term
Belinda E. Jacobs President Round Rock, TX
512-252-4646
2018-2020
Cheryl B. Manning Past-President Evergreen, CO
303-905-0007
2018-2020
Richard Jones
President-Elect Kapolei, HI
808-689-2340
2018-2020
Howard Dimmick Treasurer
and Merchandise Coordinator
Ft. Collins, CO
970-223-1625
2018-2020
Dr. Missy Holzer
Secretary Somerset, NJ
732-868-0901
2018-2020
Tom Ervin Board Member Representative
to the Executive Committee
LeClaire, IA
563-289-3139
2017-2019
Parker Pennington, IV
Board Member Representative
to the Executive Committee
Ann Arbor, MI
734-623-7275
2018-2019
Dr. Carla McAuliffe NESTA Executive Director and Association Contact Tempe, AZ
480-612-4572
2015-

Regional Directors

Name Office Contact Information Term
Susan Meabh Kelly Director of Region I
(Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont)
Litchfield, CT
860-248-5530
2018-2020
Andrew Boyd Director of Region II
(New York)
New Hartford, NY
315-272-7041
2017-2019
Billy Goodman Director of Region III
(Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Washington DC, West Virginia)
Montclair, NJ
862-485-5473
2018-2020
Chris Campbell Director of Region IV
(Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee)
Ruston, LA
318-614-2855
2017-2019
Jay Sinclair Director of Region V
(Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio)
Milan, MI
734-439-2982
2018-2020
Dana Smith Director of Region VI
(Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Kansas)
Nicollet, MN
507-271-2186
2017-2019
Earla Durfee Director of Region VII
(Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah)
Pocatello, ID
208-251-5760
2018-2020
John-Henry Cottrell Director of Region VIII
(Alaska, California, Hawaii, Oregon, Washington)
Murrieta, CA
951-834-2711
2017-2019

Directors at Large

Name Office Contact Information Term
Elaine Bohls-Graham Director at Large Austin, TX
512-468-5508
2018-2020
Doug Lombardi Director at Large Woodbury, NJ
702-513-4415
2018-2020
Pradip Misra Director at Large Bagdad, AZ
203-583-5576
2017-2019
Parker Pennington, IV Director at Large Ann Arbor, MI
734-623-7275
2017-2019

Appointed Directors

Name Office Contact Information Term
Ardis Herrold
Appointed Director
Professional Development Chair
Oro Valley, Arizona
734-718-8546
2017-2019
Joe Monaco Appointed Director
Volunteer Coordinator
Highland, CA
909-425-1508
2017-2019
David Thesenga
Appointed Director

Erie, CO 80516
718-954-2974
2017-2019
Deborah Ezell
Appointed Director
STEM + Arts = STEAM
Erie, CO
864-909-2724
2017-2019
Tina Harte
Appointed Director
E-News Editor
Surry, VA
757-784-6083
2018-2020
Tom Ervin
Appointed Director
Historian
Awards Co-Chair
LeClaire, IA
563-289-3139
2017-2019

Appointed Officers

Name Office Contact Information Term
Bev Berekian Associate Editor, The Earth Scientist Long Beach, CA
714-220-4221
2017-2019
Mona Cloys Associate Editor, The Earth Scientist Leadville, CO
719-486-6980
2017-2019
Dr. Carla McAuliffe Share-a-Thon Coordinator Tempe, AZ
480-612-4572
2015-