2009 AccessData Workshop
Colorado College, Colorado Springs, CO

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Pre-workshop registration upon arrival. Loomis Hall Lounge (Maggie Reinsvold)

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

7:45 am - 3:00 pm Meet at Loomis Lounge at 7:45 AM for pre-workshop field trip to Garden of the Gods, a trip up Pikes Peak on the Cog Railway, and Manitou Springs. (Requires advanced registration by April 1, 2009 using the workshop registration page. Guests are invited at a cost of $35/each. Contact Mike Taber, mike.taber@coloradocollege.edu, for more information.)

3:00 - 9:00 pm Workshop Registration, Loomis Hall Lounge (Maggie Reinsvold)
6:00 - 9:00 pm Demo Session and Share Fair, McHugh Commons, hosted bar and hourderves

Thursday, June 4, 2009

7:00 - 8:30 am Workshop Registration, Loomis Lounge (Maggie Reinsvold)
(Turn in Data Use Questionnaires-yellow by 8:30 am)
7:00 - 8:30 am Breakfast available in Rastall Dining Hall, Worner Center
8:30 am Workshop Begins Gaylord Hall, Worner Center
8:30 - 8:45 am Welcome, Review of Logistics - Mike Taber, Maggie Reinsvold
8:45 - 8:55 am Overview of AccessData Workshop Goals - Mike Taber
8:55 - 9:40 am Keynote Presentation - Steve Ackerman, Using Data to Improve Learning and Improve Teaching
9:40 - 10:00 am Break
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Team Breakout - Session 1
Meet your team members, Learn about the data, tools, and expertise represented on your team
TEAM BREAKOUT ROOMS:
(All rooms in Worner Center)
Rm 211 (Edwards Room) - ANDRILL
Rm 212 (Gregg Room) - CHRONOS
Rm 213 (Hayes Room) - EdGCM
Rm 215 (Hershey Room) - GLOBE
Rm 216 (Howbert Room) - NSIDC/NCAR
Rm 218 (Peabody Room) PLT
Rm 235 (East side of 2nd floor) RIDGE
Gaylord - UAF

12:00 - 1:00 pm Lunch in Rastall Dining Hall, Worner Center (Sign up for dinner)
1:00 - 2:30 pm ToolTime Session 1 - Armstrong Hall
Featured Tools and Rooms
Rm 301 - spare lab
Rm 326 - PSICAT, Josh Reed
Rm 353A - GeoMapApp, Vicki Ferrini
Keck Lab EdGCM - Mark Chandler

2:30 - 2:45 pm Break
2:45 - 4:20 pm Team Breakout - Session 2
4:20—4:30 pm Day 1 Evaluation Survey - Complete and submit in breakout rooms
5:00-7:00 pm Dinner on your own (Select restaurants with pre-reservations available for sign up - free shuttle to downtown Colorado Springs)

Friday, June 5, 2009

7:00 - 8:30 am Breakfast available in Rastall Dining Hall, Worner Center
8:30 - 8:45 am Welcome, Daily Logistics Overview - Mike Taber, Gaylord Hall, Worner Center
8:45 - 9:30 am Keynote Presentation - Roberta Johnson, Bringing Climate Change to the K-12 Classroom: Approaches at NCAR and Lessons Learned
9:30 - 9:45 am Break (Check in with Maggie on Departure Shuttle Schedule)
9:45 - 10:50 am Team Breakout - Session 3
Brainstorm possible storylines for educational activities
10:50 - 11:00 am Break as needed
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Team Breakout - Session 4
Evaluate suggested storylines and perform proof-of-concept checks, select one workable data-use scenario for development
12:00 - 1:00 pm Lunch in Rastall Dining Hall, Worner Center
1:00 - 2:30 pm ToolTime Session 2 - Armstrong Hall
Featured Tools and Rooms
Rm 301 - Spare lab
Rm 326 - MyWorld, Mike Urban
Rm 353A - Google Earth - Steve Kluge
Keck Lab - IDV, Jeff Weber

2:30 - 2:45 pm Break
2:45 - 3:30 pm Team Breakout - Session 5
Develop the case study and outline procedures for data access and analysis.
3:30 - 3:45 pm Break
3:45 - 4:20 pm Team Breakout - Session 6
Flesh out access and analysis procedures with info that will build users' knowledge about the data and tools; suggest ideas for going further.
4:20—4:30 pm Day 2 Evaluation Survey - Complete and submit in breakout rooms
5:00-7:00 pm Dinner on your own (Select restaurants with pre-reservations available for sign up - free shuttle to downtown Colorado Springs)

Saturday, June 6, 2009

7:00 - 8:30 am Breakfast available in Rastall Dining Hall, Worner Center
8:30 - 8:50 am Overview, Logistics, and Thank-yous (last time everyone is all together) - Mike Taber, Gaylord Hall, Worner Center
8:50 - 9:35 am Team Breakout - Session 7
9:35 - 9:50 am Break
9:50 - 11:00 am Final Team Breakout Session
Finalize activity outline. Upload summary PowerPoint Slides and all documents to team wiki page.
11:00 - 11:15 am Move to report out rooms, make certain team slides are available on projected computer.
Group 1: ANDRILL, CHRONOS, PLT - Gaylord Hall
Group 2: EdGCM, RIDGE, UAF - Rm 213
Group 3: NSIDC/NCAR, GLOBE - Rm 216
11:15 - 11:45 am Team Report Out Sessions
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Complete and submit Final Evaluation Survey-blue Workshop ends
12:00 pm - Lunch, Rastall Dining Hall

      Next Page »