SAGE 2YC > Workshops > NYC Local Workshop 2015 > Participants

We would like to thank Dr. Karl Wirth, NAGT Distinguished Speaker

Workshop Participants

Alphabetical list of participants and their institution.

  • Adrienne Altman; Nassau Community College; Physical Sciences, Environmental Science, Geology
  • Gabrielle Barcklow; Nassau Community College; Student
  • Susan Beganskas; Nassau Community College; Business, Green Design
  • Sarah Berkovits; Nassau Community College; Reading and Basic Education Program
  • Derek Bruzewicz; Queensborough Community College; Chemistry (Activity)
  • Victoria Chai; Nassau Community College; Communications
  • Hayden Chodes; Nassau Community College; Student
  • Salvatore Dilorenzo; Nassau Community College; Math
  • E. Christa Farmer; Hofstra University; Geology
  • Elizabeth Farrell; Cuny Queens College; Earth & Environmental Science
  • Kelly Gilpin; Nassau Community College; Reading & BEP
  • Anna Guerra; Nassau Community College; Liberal Arts
  • Suzanne Kaebnick; Nassau Community College; English
  • Eva Knebel Hampton; Nassau Community College; Physics
  • Norman Harris; Nassau Community College; Physical Science
  • Joyce Koestenblatt; ABGS Middle School; Science
  • Joel Lamb; Nassau Community College; Physical Science, Astronomy
  • Gregory Lehenbauer; Nassau Community College; Physical Science, Meteorology, Climatology,Department Chair
  • Eric Nilsson; Nassau Community College; Student
  • Lilia Orlova; Nassau Community College; Math
  • Jessica Paprocki; Nassau Community College
  • Catherine Quinlan; New Jersey Public Schools; Science
  • Richard Ryder; Nassau Community College; Biology
  • Nicole Simon; Nassau Community College; Engineering, Physics
  • David Stern; Nassau Community College; Physical Science, Environmental Science, GIS Mapping
  • Sallie Touma; Nassau Community College; Math
  • Christine Tuaillon; Nassau Community College; Biology
  • Theresa Vecchierelli; Nassau Community College; Math
  • Birgit Woelker; Nassau Community College; Biology
  • Peter Zito; Nassau Community College; Physical Science, Environmental Science

Student Participants and Helpers from Nassau Community College. With our gratitude:

  • Kerri Baum
  • Ashley Bouey
  • Jake Burnett; President, Earth Science Club
  • Louis Bustamante
  • Tasia Daley
  • Anna Guerra
  • Michael Kleinman
  • Austin Kowalsky
  • Ashleigh Scialo
  • Brittany Trogele
  • Cherylann Wardlow

Workshop Conveners

  • JoAnn Thissen; Nassau Community College; Physical Geology, Historical Geology, Beaches and Coasts; Field Geology
  • Sean Tvelia; Suffolk Community College; Physical Geology; Historical Geology; Geology Field Course
  • Joan Horn; Suffolk Community College Physical Geology; Historical Geology
  • Tracy Imperato; Nassau Community College; Physical Geology; Historical Geology; Beaches and Coasts