On-Campus Consultants

The following Carleton faculty and staff have volunteered to assist faculty at Carleton as they work on QR-related projects.

  • Rob Dobrow: statistics.
  • Nathan Grawe: statistics, QR in course projects and assignments, funding.
  • Paula Lackie: social science statistical packages, online statistical analysis options, social science data access, supporting student work in the social sciences.
  • Neil Lutsky: statistics, QR in course projects and assignments, funding.
  • Kristin Partlo: data sets and library research on quantitative information.
  • Carol Rutz: writing with and about numbers.
  • Mary Savina: assignment design, active learning strategies using numbers.

In addition, the following people have previously revised courses with QuIRK support and may be useful contacts are you work on your own course:

  • Ken Abrams, Psychology
  • Meherun Ahmed, Economics
  • Barb Allen, Political Science
  • Peter Brandon, Sociology and Antrhopology
  • Jorge Bravo, Classics
  • Arnab Chakladar, English
  • Stephanie Cox, French and Francophone Studies
  • Amy Csizmar Dalal, Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Carol Donelan, Cinema and Media Studies
  • Cam Davidson, Geology
  • Sarah Deel, Biology
  • Roy Elveton, Philosophy and Cognitive Studies
  • Adrianna Estill, English and American Studies
  • Andrew Fisher, History
  • Mike Flynn, Linguistics
  • Nathan Grawe, Economics
  • Dev Gupta, Political Science
  • Mike Hemesath, Economics
  • Will Hollingsworth, Chemistry
  • Baird Jarman, Art/Art History
  • Pavel Kapinos, Economics
  • Rich Keiser, Political Science
  • Mike Kowalewski, English and American Studies
  • Christine Lac, French
  • Sun Hee Lee, English
  • Justin London, Music
  • Neil Lutsky, Psychology
  • Greg Marfleet,Political Science
  • Lance McCready, Educational Studies
  • Alfred Montero, Political Science
  • Tun Myint, Political Science
  • Julie Neiworth, Psychology
  • Annette Nierobisz, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Susannah Ottaway, History
  • Martha Paas, Economics
  • Tim Raylor, English
  • Carol Rutz, English and Writing Program
  • Nader Saiedi, Sociology/Anthropology
  • Katie St. Clair, Mathematics
  • Steven Schier, Political Science
  • Mary Savina, Geology
  • Parna Sengupta, History
  • Susan Singer, Biology
  • Kim Smith, Political Science
  • Aaron Swoboda, Economics
  • Mija Van Der Wege, Psychology
  • George Vrtis, ENTS and History
  • Jenny Wahl, Economics
  • Constance Walker, English
  • Harry Williams, History
  • Carolyn Wong, Political Science