From thorpen at hagerstowncc.edu Tue Jun 1 15:03:38 2004 From: thorpen at hagerstowncc.edu (Nancy Thorpe) Date: Tue, 01 Jun 2004 18:03:38 -0400 Subject: [Healthwksp] GIS and Public health conference Message-ID: Hi All, I just found about an international GIS and Public Health conference being held in Washington, D.C. in October. I presented at their conference last year and they are still open for paper submissions for this year. It is worthwhile to attend. The link to find more information regarding the conference is below. Hopefully I'll see you there! Nancy Thorpe http://www.esri.com/events/health/index.html From mogk at montana.edu Tue Jun 1 15:39:21 2004 From: mogk at montana.edu (David Mogk) Date: Tue, 01 Jun 2004 16:39:21 -0600 Subject: [Healthwksp] GSA Theme Session Invitation--Using Field Observations and Field Experiences to Teach Geoscience Message-ID: <40BD0599.5010805@montana.edu> Greetings Colleagues - We would like to draw your attention to a special opportunity at the 2004 GSA Annual Meeting in Denver. The NAGT On the Cutting Edge project will be hosting an illustrated community discussion on Using Field Observations and Field Experiences to Teach Geoscience (Theme Session #124). The one-abstract rule has been waived for this poster session to allow the maximum number of participants and we have room for a large number of posters. What we imagine is a broad conversation across the geosciences among faculty and researchers about both traditional and emerging roles of field experiences in teaching geosciences. Because of the importance of field experiences to geoscience education, this session calls for discipline-wide reflection on the role of field experiences in the geoscience curriculum and in the preparation of future geoscientists. We invite contributions from throughout the geoscience community (e.g. academic faculty, employers, agencies) to provide examples of current practices, training of future geoscientists, emerging opportunities and future needs related to teaching geoscience in a field setting. The contributions to this session will be preserved in an on-line searchable collection designed to foster continued sharing and interaction. To optimize the impacts of the session and the resulting collection, we ask that each contributor 1. Submit an abstract through the normal GSA process that introduces or summarizes the example you wish to present (Deadline July 13) http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2004AM/index.epl 2. Complete the submission form which includes uploading a pdf file of your poster (Deadline Oct 31) http://serc.carleton.edu/NAGTWorkshops/field_experiences/submit.html You can find more information about the session, full instructions, the submission form and examples of contributions at http://serc.carleton.edu/NAGTWorkshops/field_experiences/index.html We hope you will join us for this unique opportunity. Please don't hesitate to contact us with questions (try any of the conveners because we are in and out of the office for the summer). More information about the On the Cutting Edge Program, funded by a grant from the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education, is at the following website: http://serc.carleton.edu/NAGTWorkshops Sincerely, Dave Mogk mogk at montana.edu Cathy Manduca cmanduca at carleton.edu Barb Tewksbury btewksbu at hamilton.edu Heather Macdonald rhmacd at wm.edu From annmelamed at earthlink.net Tue Jun 1 16:02:35 2004 From: annmelamed at earthlink.net (Ann Melamed) Date: Tue, 1 Jun 2004 16:02:35 -0700 Subject: [Healthwksp] Source Protection Water Conference Message-ID: <005301c4482c$875fa610$0400a8c0@hewlettr63r3m7> Forwarded message: There are still a few slots available for the upcoming conference Protecting California's Drinking Water at the Source! We can accommodate 10 more participants and would love to have you join us on June 11 and 12, 2004 in Oakland. We've just posted the detailed draft agenda at: http://www.cleanwaterfund.org/swp/ca-conf.html Additional conferences in other parts of the country can be found at: http://www.protectsourcewater.org/conference.html Read on below for more information ... Clean Water Action, Clean Water Fund, the Campaign for Safe and Affordable Drinking Water and Clean Water Network cordially invite you to ... Protecting California's Drinking Water at the Source A statewide conference on Friday and Saturday, June 11-12, 2004 at the East Bay Community Foundation in Oakland, California The conference will highlight what we've learned from over 16,000 Source Water Assessments completed for the state of California and will showcase strategies to protect the forested, agricultural, industrial and urban landscapes that impact our water quality. Please join us to exchange ideas on source protection strategies, hear reports on state activities, learn from case studies from around the state, and get inspired by our keynote speakers. This conference will be an excellent opportunity for public health advocates, water agencies and utilities, watershed enthusiasts, and other interested groups and individuals to discuss how to work together to protect California's drinking water source watersheds and aquifers. Learn about your drinking water source and what you can do to protect it! ************************************** Lena Brook Interim California Director Clean Water Fund . Clean Water Action 111 New Montgomery Street, Suite 600 San Francisco, CA 94105 (T) 415.369.9160 x302 (F) 415.369.9180 From annmelamed at earthlink.net Wed Jun 2 14:05:03 2004 From: annmelamed at earthlink.net (Ann Melamed) Date: Wed, 2 Jun 2004 14:05:03 -0700 Subject: [Healthwksp] FREE workshop on Data Collection and Data Sharing at U of Baltimore Message-ID: <000601c448e6$a8d1dba0$0200a8c0@companna> Dear Environmental and Public Health Professional, You are invited to a FREE workshop on Data Collection and Data Sharing, to be held at the University of Baltimore on July 13th, 2004. We are presenting this workshop as part of the CDC-funded Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) project in Maryland. In the EPHT project, we are working toward identifying major sources of Maryland environmental data on the one hand, and heath outcome data on the other, then evaluating them for data linkage and/or integration. To that end, we will be doing a demonstration project on pediatric asthma and acute lymphocytic leukemia in relation to several environmental variables. We will also be developing a staged plan for data integration, from the local to the state level. We are inviting you to be a part of the exciting future of EPHT in Maryland, and hope you will be able to attend this workshop and meet your colleagues in this effort. Attendance is free, but space is limited to 150 people. Please register soon to guarantee a place. You may find more information on the national and state EPHT programs at their respective web sites: http://www.cdc.gov/nceh/tracking/ and http://epht.dhmh.state.md.us/ . Please distribute copies of the brocure to any interested colleagues, and to post copies of the poster in prominent places where you work. We will be happy to provide you with multiple color copies upon request. You may contact me if you have questions or comments. Hope to see you there! Yours truly, Betty J. Dabney, Ph.D. Environmental Researcher Technical and Regulatory Services Administration Maryland Department of the Environment 1800 Washington Blvd. Baltimore, MD 21030 410-537-3851 fax 410-537-3873 bdabney at mde.state.md.us -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: EPHT Workshop Brochure.doc Type: application/msword Size: 1344000 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://serc.carleton.edu/pipermail/healthwksp/attachments/20040602/0bbd823d/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: EPHT Workshop Poster.doc Type: application/msword Size: 61952 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://serc.carleton.edu/pipermail/healthwksp/attachments/20040602/0bbd823d/attachment-0001.doc From annmelamed at earthlink.net Fri Jun 11 09:06:15 2004 From: annmelamed at earthlink.net (Ann Melamed) Date: Fri, 11 Jun 2004 09:06:15 -0700 Subject: [Healthwksp] Upcoming Conferences Message-ID: <010001c44fce$0654bb10$0200a8c0@companna> EnviRN list serve June 11, 2004Geoscience and Health Participants: See attached "Mold Conference" reminder, June 28-29 in DC, and "Integrity in Science" conference July 12, also in DC. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE June 10, 2004 CONTACT: Cindy Price, 202-651-7038 Carol Cooke, 202-651-7027 RN=RealNews at ana.org www.nursingworld.org/rnrealnews ANA 2004 CONVENTION HIGHLIGHTS UNVEILED 'Nurses: Your Voice, Your Health, Your Life - Your Career' is theme for June 26-29 Minneapolis event Washington, DC - Preventing back injuries, gaining competency in basic disaster life support and care of the aged, and embracing MagnetT hospital best practices in staffing are among the wide-ranging educational topics to be featured at the American Nurses Association (ANA) 2004 Biennial Convention, June 26-29 in Minneapolis, MN. "Nurses: Your Voice, Your Health, Your Life - Your Career" is the theme of the convention, which will offer more than 120 educational sessions covering a range of topics and practice areas, and some of nursing's top speakers, who will share their knowledge and experiences. Invited to offer the keynote address at the four-day nursing event is United States Surgeon General Vice Admiral Richard Carmona, MD, MPH, FACS. As Surgeon General, Dr. Carmona is one of our nation's chief spokespersons on public health and medicine. During his long, distinguished career, Dr. Carmona has served in a variety of roles in the medical field, including paramedic, educator, surgeon and registered nurse. Also scheduled is a June 26 pre-conference session on preventing back injuries. This session will focus on the progress being made in ANA's "Handle with Care" ergonomics campaign, which was launched last September. The campaign seeks to mount an effort to prevent back and other musculoskeletal injuries that afflict up to 52 percent of nurses - through greater education and training and the increased use of assistive equipment and patient handling devices. More... ANA Convention/2... Another highlight of the convention will be an ANA Political Action Committee fundraising event featuring Newsweek correspondent Eleanor Clift, who will discuss her book, "Ordinary Women, Extraordinary Lives: The Founding Sisters and Their Struggles for the 19th Amendment." Ms. Clift's discussion will be followed by a special presentation of HBO's Iron Jawed Angels. A key entertainment event will be a June 25 showing of "Blue Vinyl," which premiered at the 2002 Sundance Film Festival. This film has "ignited" a consumer revolution to phase out polyvinyl chloride (PVC). Considered "the worst polluter ever," PVC is associated with dioxin - the most potent carcinogen known - and ethylene dichloride, which together can cause severe health problems such as cancer, endocrine disruption, endometriosis, neurological damage, birth defects and impaired child development, and reproductive and immune system damage. Moreover, dioxin is a persistent bioaccumulative toxin that accumulates in fatty tissues and travels up the food chain. Finally, PVC plants are among the top targets for a potential terrorist attack, which could endanger millions of lives. The film is co-sponsored by Healthcare Without Harm. In between these featured events are a plethora of concurrent educational sessions designed to provide nurses from all levels of clinical background and practice the opportunity to build their knowledge and skills on issues and areas that are vital to nursing. In addition, nurses will have the opportunity to network and exchange information, and to visit the convention=s exhibit hall where health care products and services designed to make nursing practice safer and more efficient will be on display. As ANA President Barbara Blakeney, MS, APRN,BC, ANP, noted, this year's convention theme "Nurses: Your Voice, Your Health, Your Life - Your Career" reminds us how important nurses are to patients, families and society as take-charge providers and advocates. "But today, our reality is shaped by new forces, including the massive reorientation of our health care system toward bioterrorism preparedness and the challenges of AIDS, SARS, and other deadly illnesses. And ANA is ready to respond to this reality B by offering these one-of-a-kind events and exhibit offerings, along with the opportunity to discuss and share the challenges and joys of nursing with other nurses." More. ANA Convention/3... For details, including how to register, call 1-800-274-4ANA or visit www.nursingworld.org. Reporters may register for complimentary convention media passes either onsite or by calling 202-651-7038. # # # ANA is the only full-service professional organization representing the nation's 2.7 million Registered Nurses through its 54 constituent associations. ANA advances the nursing profession by fostering high standards of nursing practice, promoting the economic and general welfare of nurses in the workplace, projecting a positive and realistic view of nursing, and by lobbying the Congress and regulatory agencies on health care issues affecting nurses and the public. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://serc.carleton.edu/pipermail/healthwksp/attachments/20040611/a110427e/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/bmp Size: 425358 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://serc.carleton.edu/pipermail/healthwksp/attachments/20040611/a110427e/attachment.bin -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/bmp Size: 75654 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://serc.carleton.edu/pipermail/healthwksp/attachments/20040611/a110427e/attachment-0001.bin -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Itegrity in Science Conference.doc Type: application/msword Size: 28160 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://serc.carleton.edu/pipermail/healthwksp/attachments/20040611/a110427e/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Mold Conference Reminder.doc Type: application/msword Size: 22016 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://serc.carleton.edu/pipermail/healthwksp/attachments/20040611/a110427e/attachment-0001.doc From catherine.skinner at yale.edu Fri Jun 11 11:53:03 2004 From: catherine.skinner at yale.edu (Catherine Skinner) Date: Fri, 11 Jun 2004 14:53:03 -0400 Subject: [Healthwksp] Solicitation for all participants to GSA Message-ID: <6.0.0.22.0.20040611145015.02fb8958@cs78.mail.yale.edu> Please find attached a write up for the GSA Denver for early November 2004 for you to contribute your posters or oral presentation to our session. Hope we will have the pleasure of your company! Cathy H.Catherine W. Skinner Department of Geology and Geophysics Box 208109 Yale University New Haven CT. 06520-8109 Catherine.Skinner at Yale.edu Phone: 203-432-3787 FAX : 203-432-3134 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GSA(bahr)solicitation6-04.doc Type: application/msword Size: 22016 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://serc.carleton.edu/pipermail/healthwksp/attachments/20040611/8cb3463e/attachment.doc From annmelamed at earthlink.net Mon Jun 14 10:35:11 2004 From: annmelamed at earthlink.net (Ann Melamed) Date: Mon, 14 Jun 2004 10:35:11 -0700 Subject: [Healthwksp] [p2] Funding Opportunities Message-ID: <027001c45235$f2330230$0300a8c0@companna> forwarded from Western Region Pollution Prevention network: Funding Opportunities http://es.epa.gov/ncer/rfa/2004/2004_sustainability_engineering_curricula.html U.S. Environmental Protection Agency National Center for Environmental Research Benchmarking the Integration of Sustainability into Engineering Curricula at U.S. Institutions of Higher Education This is the initial announcement of this funding opportunity. Sorting Code Number: 2004-NCER-WW Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance (CFDA) Number: 66.510 Solicitation Opening Date: June 2, 2004 Solicitation Closing Date: August 3, 2004 Application receipt deadline date: August 3, 2004, 4:00 p.m. E.S.T. The United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) under the auspices of the National Center for Environmental Research (NCER) within the Office of Research and Development (ORD) announces a competition for benchmarking the integration of sustainability concepts into engineering curriculum at institutions of higher education in the United States. Providing fundamental engineering education with an awareness of the relationship of engineering to the cornerstones of sustainability, economy, society, and the environment, will build capacity for a future workforce that is prepared to address the technical challenges to simultaneously promote prosperity, benefit people, and protect the planet. The Brundtland Commission has defined sustainability as ".meeting the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs" [1]. EPA is particularly interested in sustainability as it relates to human health and the environment. ===================================================== Dr. Marc Siegel WRPPN P2 Listserv Manager Phone: 858-484-9855 E-mail: Siegel at ittn.org Western Regional Pollution Prevention Network - "P2 West" WRPPN URL: http://www.wrppn.org P2 West Site Search: http://www.wrppn.org/search.cfm P2 News/Calendar of Events: http://www.wrppn.org/news.cfm P2 Resources: http://www.wrppn.org/resources.cfm P2 West Topic Hubs: http://www.wrppn.org/hubs.cfm EPA Region IX URL: http://www.epa.gov/region09/cross_pr/p2/index.html The Western Regional Pollution Prevention Network is a cooperative alliance of pollution prevention (P2) programs throughout EPA Region IX. The network focuses on regional P2 issues through researching, consolidating, and disseminating P2 information. The network increases P2 effectiveness by providing P2 programs with timely, accurate and useful information and resources =====================================================