Teaching Genomics at Small Colleges > Workshop 2009 > Program

Program

Assessment Form (Microsoft Word 29kB Jun23 09)

Monday


9:30-10:00 Welcome/Reminder of our goals

10:00-12:00 Three 20 minute presentations with 20 minute discussion of each
Jodi Schwartz and Marc Smith: Modeling Molecular Evolution (PowerPoint 318kB Feb23 10) (Activity)
Chris Wallace and Ginger Withers: Integrative activities to study the evolution of nervous system function, Neurogliomics: A novel analysis of the Evolution of the Neuron/Glia Partnership
Kate Susman: Expression of gerontogenes in neurons: A comparative genomic approach to studying the role of the nervous system in lifespan/aging
  • Description of learning goals
  • Brief synopsis of activity including why you designed this I3U the way you did (5 minutes) -focus on pedagogy as opposed to science
  • What worked well? (this could be based on the list under 'How Effective was this Activity in your Classroom' on the reflection form (Microsoft Word 66kB Jun11 09))
  • How did your I3U affect student learning?
    • Did students achieve your goals and how do you know?
      • describe assessment tools
      • data analysis
    • Unanticipated consequences (good and bad)
12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:15 Four 20 minute presentations with 20-minute discussion of each
Cara Constance: Molecular Evolution of Gene Families
Carol Ann Paul and Ginny Quinan: Behavior; Neuroanatomy; Genomics: What can we learn from mouse mutants?
Erica Crespi: Phylogenetic analysis of the bony fishes: Morphological and mtDNA sequence comparisons
Susan Singer: Exploring Whole Transcriptomes with Genetics Students (PowerPoint 2007 (.pptx) 22.8MB Feb23 10) (Activity: Exploring the Chamaecrista fasciculata Gene Space)
David Esteban and Tebbie Collins: Using Metagenomics to Investigate Microbial Diversity- cancelled

3:15-3:30 Break

3:30-4:15 Group Discussion
  • First draft of major points for report
  • Overall effectiveness of the various teaching/assessment strategies - possibilities for common data analysis

4:15-5:15 Round robin review of I3U – Discuss strengths, weaknesses and suggestions for website presentation of each I3U

Group A: Jodi Schwartz, Marc Smith, Susan Singer, Eliot Bush (Constructing and using a PAM style scoring matrix)
Group B: Erica Crespi, Cara Constance, Ross Nehm, Derek Dean (Local Population Structure and Behavior of the Wood Frog: Rana sylvatica)
Group C: Carol Ann Paul, Ginny Quinan, Ginger Withers, Chris Wallace, Cathy Manduca
Group D: Tebbie Collins, David Esteban, Lois Banta, Kate Susman

Others:Wade Powell Comparison of Protein Sequences: BLAST searching and Phylogenetic Tree Construction
Sarah Deel Human Single Nucleotide Polymorphism Determination




5:30 Dinner

7:00 Music (Cafe Budapest) and fun

Working time to revise I3U

Tuesday


8:30-10:00 I3U Work time

10:00-11:00 Whole group discussion
  • Finalize major points for report
  • Publication plan
  • Create working groups for working time

11:00-1:30 Working time (over lunch)
  • Finish I3U revisions
  • Integrated assessment work – what conclusions can we draw across projects;
  • Working teams generate sections of report;

1:30-3:00 Group discussion
  • Complete project evaluation
  • Final discussion including overall effectiveness of our project/workshop approach
  • Next steps