Eyes in the Sky > Participants

Eyes in the Sky Participants

From 2004 to 2007, the Eyes in the Sky project offered an eighteen-month program of professional development to forty-nine STEM teachers in three cohorts. Teachers used geospatial technologies (e.g. geographic information systems, image analysis, global positioning systems) to carry out community-based research projects with their students. Eyes in the Sky was a regional program, reaching forty-eight teachers from rural and urban underserved populations in Arizona plus one teacher from New Mexico.

Cohort 1

Anna-Marie Gannt, Sahuaro High School
Allen Kelley, Tucson High Magnet School
Fatima Lopez, Pueblo High Magnet School
Jennifer Sprung, Pueblo High Magnet School
Lillian Fox, Cholla High Magnet School
Stephen Murray, Catalina High Magnet School
Daniel Montoya, Buena High School
Lucinda DeMaria, Sabino High School
Phillip Ficara, Sunnyside High School
Chis Martin, Howenstine High School
Vinca Pessarakli, Howenstine High School
Elizabeth Raizk, Rincon High School
Dan Kester, Naylor Middle School
Dean Keller, Dodge Middel School
Floyce Chavez, Gateway School

Cohort 2

LaFawn Berry, Queen Creek Middle School
Deboran Chandler, St. David High School
Erin Clute, Atkinson Middle School
Kathy Cook, Stanfield Elementary School
Evonne Creasman, Baboquivari Middle School
Scott Greenhalgh, Tempe High School
Christi Laudolff, Bourgade Catholic High School
Debra Lloyd, Excel Education Centers, San Carlos, LLC
Debra Meyer, Arizona School for the Arts
Chris Murray, Casa Grande Union High School
Chris Noyes, Kyrene Akimel A-Al Middle School
Ross Pagel, Westwood High School
Lori Rubino-Hare, Flagstaff Middle School
Tina Skjerping, Excelencia School
Sue Smith, Many Farms Public School
Duane Sommers, Desert Point Academy
Dorothy Tobin, Cesar E. Chavez Community School
Christine Tokarz, The Vail High School
Keri Turley, Westwood High School
Jennifer Von Kolen, Stetson Hills Elementary
Kim Wallis-Lindvig, Tolleson Union High School
Pamela Wiffen, Palo Verde Middle School

Cohort 3

David Beres, Alamo Navajo Community School
Mansel Nelson, NAU Outreach for Reservation Schools
Shane Bycott, Skyline HS
Jerry Cook, Phoenix Country Day
Joni Hesley, San Manuel Jr./Sr. High School
Anne Howe, Florence High School
Mary Ann Kelly, Alice Vail Middle School
Dennis Kuhn, Centennial High School
Jeff Turley, Red Mountain High School
John Morris, Casa Grande Union High School
Mary Bridget Nowiki, Tempe High School
Sharon Price, Arizona School for the Arts

« Previous Page      Next Page »