DIG Texas Blueprints > Partners

Texas DIG Blueprints Partners


Project Investigators

Dr. Katherine Ellins, The University of Texas, Austin and the University of the West Indies, Mona

Dean Sharon Mosher, The University of Texas, Austin

Dr. Laura Serpa, The University of Texas, El Paso

Dr. Deana Penington, The University of Texas, El Paso

Dr. Eric Riggs, Texas A&M University, College Station

Dean Kate Miller, Texas A&M University, College Station

Dr. Eric Stocks at The University of Texas, Tyler is the project's evaluator.

Dr. Tamara Ledley of TERC provided assistance with resource selection and coordinated the review by a panel of geoscience and geoscience education experts.


DIG Texas Education Interns

Elaine Bphls Graham, McCallum High School, Austin, TX

Belinda E. Jacobs, Cedar Ridge High School, Round Rock, TX

Hastings McIver, Travis High School, Austin, TX

Connie Sergent, Reagan High School NE, San Antonio, TX

Alejandra Martinez, Memorial Middle School, Eagle Pass, TX


Blueprint Teams


Central Texas Team (The University of Texas, Austin)

Team Leaders: Dr. Kathy Ellins (Jackson School of Geosciences)

Members: Dr. Suzanne Pierce (Center for Energy and Earth Resources), Ms. Elaine Bohls-Graham (McCallum High School, Austin, TX), Assistant Principal Emily DeNease (Aragon Middle School, Cypress, TX), and Ms. Belinda Jacobs (Cedar Ridge High School, Round Rock, TX), Mr. Trey Pearce (Richardson ISD, Dallas, TX)

Border Team (Texas A&M International, Laredo and University of Texas El Paso)

Team Leaders: Dr. Kenneth Tobin (Director, Center for Earth and Environmental Studies) and Dr. Laura Serpa (Dept. of Geological Sciences, UTEP).

Members: Mr. Anthony Alvarez (College of education, UTEP), Ms. Delia Commeau (El Paso Community College and Andress High School, El Paso, TX)

Rio Grande Valley (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

Team Leader: Dr. Elizabeth Heise (Department of Chemistry and Environmental Sciences, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

Members: Dr. Bobbette Morgan (Department of Teaching, Learning and Innovation, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley), Mr. William Cortez (San Benito High School, San Benito, TX), Ms. Jackie Torres (Hanna High School, Brownsville, TX)

Coastal Bend Team (Texas A&M, Corpus Christi)

Team Leader: Dr. Tania-Maria Anders (formerly in the Department of Geology, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christ, TX; now at Mount San Antonio College, Walnut, CA)

Members: Dr. Cherie McCollough (Science Education, Department of Life Sciences, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi), Ms. Laura Peck (Director, the Robert Wollman Planetarium, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX), Ms. Jane Lee-Rhodes (Kaffie Middle School, Corpus Christi, TX), Mr. Philip Caggiano (Young Womens Prep Academy, Houston, TX)

North Texas Team (Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls)

Team Leader: Dr. Rebecca Dodge (Geoscience Program, Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, TX)

Members: Dr. Tommye Hutson (College of Education, Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, TX), Ms. Alysia Barr (Burkburnett High School, Burkburnett, TX), Ms. Jennifer Nader (Wichita Falls High School, Wichitia Falls, TX)




« Previous Page